What does Armani mean in African?

What does Armani mean in Africa?

In Persian, Armani means “dream” and in African, it means “faith” or “belief”.

What does Amani mean in African?

a-ma-ni. Origin:Swahili. Popularity:1119. Meaning:peace.

What does Armani stand for?

The name Armani is a girl’s name of Italian origin meaning “warrior”.

Is Amani an African name?

Secondly, Amani is the Swahili word for “peace”. When it comes to usage in the Western World, Amani is most popular among Arabic speakers in the Netherlands and among African-Americans in the United States (the name also appears on the charts in both Australia and Canada but with much less frequently).

What does Armani mean in the Bible?

Armani is baby unisex name mainly popular in Christian religion and its main origin is Germanic. Armani name meanings is Freeman.

What ethnicity is the name Armani?

Italian: from the medieval personal name Armanno (Latinized as (H)ariman(n)us), a Lombardic name, from Germanic hariman ‘freeman’.

What does Amari mean in Swahili?

Amari: It’s such a lyrical baby girl name and the meaning, “possesses great strength,” gives it extra cred. … Bahati: You may have heard this popular Swahili name meaning “lucky” or “fortunate” in the States, but it’s still rare and special.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: What's the average age of people in Africa?

What does the name Aaliyah mean?

Aliya (Arabic: علياء ‎), Aaliyah, Alia, or Aliyah is an Arabic feminine given name. It is the feminine of the name Ali, meaning “high” and “exalted”.

What are some Swahili names?

Swahili Baby Names

  • Zuri.
  • Nia.
  • Omari.
  • Khari.
  • Amani.
  • Jabari.
  • Ayanna.
  • Dalila.

Is Armani A rare name?

Armani was the 361st most popular boys name and 493rd most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 853 baby boys and 615 baby girls named Armani. 1 out of every 2,147 baby boys and 1 out of every 2,847 baby girls born in 2020 are named Armani.

What does Amani mean in Islam?

The name Amani is primarily a female name of Arabic origin that means Wish.

Is Armani a girl name or boy name?

Armani (name)

Gender Unisex
Origin
Word/name Italian and English via Persian, Hebrew
Other names
Related names Armony, Armonie, Armonee

How do you say Amani in Arabic?

Write Amani in Urdu, Hindi, Arabic, Bangla (Amani pronunciation in different languages)

  1. Urdu: أماني
  2. Hindi: अमानी
  3. Arabic: أماني,اماني,امانی
  4. Bangla: অমনি

What does the term Swahili mean?

Definition of Swahili

1 : a member of a Bantu-speaking people of Zanzibar and the adjacent coast. 2 : a Bantu language that is a trade and governmental language over much of East Africa and in the Congo region.